Technical program [pdf]


8:00-8:50
Registration, breakfast and welcoming of the participants


8:50-9:00
Opening remarks


9:00-9:30
Invited talk: Mung Chiang

SDP: Smart Data Pricing, from Theorems to Trials
Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA)

9:30-10:30
Paper session: “Security games”

Multi-Defender Security Games on Networks
Andrew Smith (Sandia National Labs, USA); Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Sandia National Labs, USA); Joshua Letchford (Duke University, USA)

Quantifying All-to-One Network Topology Robustness Under Budget Constraints
Aron Laszka (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Assane Gueye (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

A Game of Clicks: Economic Incentives to Fight Click Fraud in Ad Networks
Lemonia Dritsoula (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); John Musacchio (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)


10:30-11:00
Break


11:00-11:30
Invited talk: Adam Wierman

The economics of the cloud: Price competition and congestion
Jonatha Anselmi (BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Spain); Danilo Ardagna (Politecnico de Milano, Italy); John Chi Shing Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Adam Wierman (Caltech, USA); Yunjian Xu (MIT, USA); Zichao Yang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

11:30-12:30
Paper session: “Pricing and neutrality”

Demand-Insensitive Price Relationships in Competitive Private Commons
Emir Kavurmacioglu (Boston University, USA); Murat Alanyali (Boston University, USA); David Starobinski (Boston University, USA)

Revenue Models, Price Differentiation and Network Neutrality Implications in the Internet
Costas Courcoubetis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Kostas Sdrolias (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Richard Weber (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

ISP and CP Revenue Sharing and Content Piracy
Jiwon Park (Yonsei University, Korea); Jeonghoon Mo (Yonsei University, Korea)


12:30-14:00
Lunch+posters (see the list of posters below)


14:00-14:30
Invited talk: Adrian Vetta

Pricing Mechanisms for a Durable Good Monopolist
Gerardo Berbeglia (Melbourne Business School, Australia); Peter Sloany (McGill University, Canada); Adrian Vetta (McGill University, Canada)

14:30-15:00
Invited talk: Ramesh Johari

Pricing a Bestseller: Sales and Visibility in the Marketplace for Mobile Apps
Bar Ifrach (Stanford University, USA); Ramesh Johari (Stanford University, USA)

15:00-15:40
Paper session: “Learning and coordination”

Bayesian Social Learning with Consumer Reviews
Bar Ifrach (Stanford University, USA); Costis Maglaras (Columbia University, USA); Marco Scarsini (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Coordination with Local Information
Munther Dahleh (MIT, USA); Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi (Columbia Business School, USA); John N. Tsitsiklis (MIT, USA); Spyros Zoumpoulis (MIT, USA)


15:40-16:10
Break


16:10-17:30
Paper session: “Content, auctions and advertisement”

Distributed Content Curation on the Web
Zeinab Abbassi (Columbia University, USA); Nidhi Hegde (Technicolor, France); Laurent Massoulié (Microsoft Research - INRIA Joint Center, France)

Incentive Design for Heterogeneous User-Generated Content Networks
Jie Xu (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Bidding with Limited Statistical Knowledge in Online Auctions
Chong Jiang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Carolyn Beck (University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign, USA); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Modeling the value of information granularity in targeted advertising
Swati Rallapalli (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Qiang Ma (Rutgers University, USA); Han Hee Song (NARUS INC., USA); Mario Baldi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); S Muthu Muthukrishnan (Rutgers University, USA); Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin, USA)


17:30-17:40
Closing remarks


19:00
Reception

List of posters

  • Bundling Strategies in Online Service Markets
    Weijie Wu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); John Chi Shing Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Richard T. B. Ma (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Computational Asymmetry in Strategic Bayesian Networks
    Sebastian Benthall (UC Berkeley School of Information, USA); John Chuang (UC Berkeley, USA)
  • Mathematical Modeling of Product Rating
    Hong Xie (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); John Chi Shing Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Adoption of bundled services with network externalities and correlated affinities
    Roch Guérin (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Jaudelice C. de Oliveira (Drexel University, USA); Steven Patrick Weber (Drexel University, USA)
  • Incentive-Compatible Online VM Provisioning and Allocation in Clouds
    Lena Mashayekhy (Wayne State University, USA); Mahyar Movahed Nejad (Wayne State University, USA); Daniel Grosu (Wayne State University, USA)
  • Task Allocation in Volunteer Computing Networks under Monetary Budget Constraints
    Huseyin Guler (Koc University, Turkey); Berkant Barla Cambazoglu (Yahoo! Research, Spain); Oznur Ozkasap (Koc University, Turkey)
  • A Cost/Benefit Analysis of Network Vulnerability Reduction: Element Hardening vs. Adding Redundancy
    Assane Gueye (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Vladimir Marbukh (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)