Graduate School and Research Center In communication systems

Foreign students facilities

Non-European Union students

Administrative documents

Visit the site of the area Préfecture.

Mandatory insurance coverage

Upon your arrival in France, you will be asked for a medical insurance coverage certificate. Rates vary from €25 to €55 per month for a 12-month renewable period. Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have questions about this issue.

You may be able to extend this private coverage to France is you are from Switzerland. Inquire directly to your insurance provider.

After three months of residency in France, you also have the possibility to apply for free universal medical coverage : basic CMU.

Foreign students,

please read the following information :

RECORD HAS THE ATTENTION OF THE HOLDER OF A VISA AUTHORISING A STAY IN FRANCE WITHOUT A RESIDENCE CARD

It must ensure that a stamp bearing the date of its entry into France is stamped on his passport by the police at the borders.

If it passes through an another Schengen State, the stamp shall be affixed by the competent authorities of the State of transit. In this case, it will be presumed to be entered on the French ground no later than five days after this date;

Once in France, he will have to complete the form entitled "application for certificate OFII" who was presented with his visa by references to the date of its arrival in France, its coordinates in France and the number of the visa that was issued, so the OFII can convene it for a medical visit, a home visit or a visit to attest its presentation in its services.

It must send this form immediately upon arrival in France (recommended sending with acknowledgement of receipt) to the territorial Directorate of the French Office for immigration and integration (OFII) of his residence in France.

He should join his sending the copy of the pages of his passport containing information about his identity and the stamp affixed by the police at the borders (or by the authorities of the State of transit), the date of his crossing the border.

He will be summoned by the OFII within three months after its entry into France to benefit the medical and/or the home visit. On this occasion he will have to bring:

  • His passport,.
  • A photo of face head bare,.
  • A certificate of home in France (rent receipt, invoice of electricity, gas, water or telephone fixed in his name or, failing that, a certificate of accommodation)
  • Eventually, medical certificate has passed the medical examination prior to  his departure for the France.
  • The amount of taxes to be paid to the OFII is 58 Euros in tax stamp

For more information, visit www.ofii.fr

Once these formalities have been completed, his passport with the visa and the reference by the OFII of these formalities will allow him to legally stay for the duration of validity of the visa.

Not these formalities within three months would expose him to be the subject of procedures for irregular stay.

In the last two months before the expiry of the validity of his visa, if he wishes to obtain a renewal of its authorisation to stay, he must go to the Prefecture from his place of residence is an application for residence permit. Reception staff will provide it necessary printed and will indicate the vouchers to provide, which may vary depending on the reason for his stay. The non-respect of this time will require it to return to his country of origin to seek a new visa

 

IMPORTANT : YOU MUST HAVE YOUR PASSPORT STAMPED WHEN YOU GO THROUGH CUSTOMS SO THE DATE OF ENTRY IN FRANCE IS CLEARLY MARKED.